Legal Question in Immigration Law in Hawaii

My husband and I obtained E2 visa status when we bought a business 9 years ago. Can that business that generates over one million in sales a year and employs over 10 us citizens sponsor one of us to apply for I-485 and if approved get permanent residency through Green Card?

Asked on 11/15/11, 3:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Medina Law Office of Charles Medina
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may consider the investor's visa EB-5. We suggest you to consult with an immigration attorney to discuss the EB-5 requirements and the process of applying for a green card.

You may visit our website at www.medinalawgroup.net for our featured cases that cover the most complicated areas of immigration law. Our telephone number is 714-786-6835 and email is contact@medinalawgroup.net. Thank you.

The above reply is for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. You should contact an attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Use of and access to this Web site does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
11/15/11, 3:36 pm
Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may want to schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney regarding the option of an EB-5 investment based visa. If you have a business plan prepared that will help the attorney determine whether that will make sense to pursue.

Read more
11/16/11, 11:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Hawaii

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now