Legal Question in Military Law in Hawaii

Divorce bah

I just got divorced in the army I am a specialist in Hawaii. Will they stop my Bah or will they just change my rate.

Asked on 10/29/07, 8:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip D. Cave Military Law & Justice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce bah

You need to take action yourself. Go to finance and make sure they know to change your rate if any change is needed. Don't do like a number of my clients and wait.

Keep a good record of what you do, when you do it, and who you speak to. Let your team leader or squad leader know you are taking care of business.

BAH fraud allegations are easy to make, but hard to fight.

Stay on top of this!

Read more
Answered on 10/29/07, 8:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Hawaii

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now