Legal Question in Disability Law in Illinois

I am diabetic and my lunch keeps getting moved at work and caused me to go into shock yesterday. I had to leave work sick before my shift was over. I am being written up for it today. is that legal?

Asked on 7/08/13, 8:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Having your lunch time adjusted for your diabetes could be a form of reasonable accommodation. Is there another alternative such as a pre-lunch snack that would be effective until you can have a full lunch. Your employer is required to explore the accommodaiton process with you under the ADA.

Read more
7/08/13, 8:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now