Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois


I filed for bankruptcy and obtained my discharge in 1999. I was served a motion to be in court today 3/21/09 to answer 3 water bills on the bankrupt property totaling over $3000 for the year 2003. Although i showed the bankruptcy discharge and the listed property, the city court says I am still liable because for some reason my name was still on the bill after the surrender of property. Am I still liable?

Asked on 3/21/09, 4:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Adam Tracy Securities Compliance Group Ltd
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bankruptcy

did you list the bills on your bankruptcy?

Read more
Answered on 3/22/09, 1:07 pm
Lesley Hoenig Lesley A. Hoenig, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bankruptcy

If the bills are from 2003 and you were no longer there, it would follow that you shouldn't be liable, but don't rely on my answer because I do not have all the facts. I'd highly recommend having a local consumer law/bankruptcy attorney help you out with this, someone that has all the facts.

Read more
Answered on 3/23/09, 9:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now