Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois

Bankruptcy

I filed for bankruptcy and obtained my discharge in 1999. I was served a motion to be in court today 3/21/09 to answer 3 water bills on the bankrupt property totaling over $3000 for the year 2003. Although i showed the bankruptcy discharge and the listed property, the city court says I am still liable because for some reason my name was still on the bill after the surrender of property. Am I still liable?

Asked on 3/21/09, 4:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Adam Tracy The Tracy Firm, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bankruptcy

did you list the bills on your bankruptcy?

at@tracyfirm.com

Read more
3/22/09, 1:07 pm
Lesley Hoenig Lesley A. Hoenig, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bankruptcy

If the bills are from 2003 and you were no longer there, it would follow that you shouldn't be liable, but don't rely on my answer because I do not have all the facts. I'd highly recommend having a local consumer law/bankruptcy attorney help you out with this, someone that has all the facts.

Read more
3/23/09, 9:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now