Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois

I got divorced in August 2011. My ex moved to Florida while the kids and I still reside in Illinois. In our divorce settlement I have to sell the house in 2015 and split the procedes with her. She filed bankruptcy in Florida using the house to have enough debt to income ratio. Her name is on it even thou she pays nothing towards it. She just recently moved back to Illinois but has to go down to Florida the 29th of May to finalize her bankruptcy. Will this affect me at all? Will she still be intitled to her share of house? Any information on this would be greatly appreciated. Don't know a thing about bankruptcy but its a Chapter 7.

Asked on 5/09/13, 7:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As described in your inquiry, her inclusion of the residence in the Chap 7 bankruptcy

should have no effect on the ownership or liability for the house. Assuming that the

information in her petition was accurate, there should be no effect on you. Yes, she

will still be entitled to any share in the marital settlement agreement. Chap 7 is the

most common bankruptcy.

Read more
5/09/13, 7:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now