Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois

I have a student bill that I owe to UIC that came from fees and housing. Can that be discharged under a chapter 7? I know that student loans can't be discharged but does my student bill count as a student loan?

Asked on 6/13/13, 10:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sue Roberts-Kurpis, Esq. Law Office of Sue Roberts-Kurpis

Like you said a bill is not a loan. Go for it.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/13, 7:23 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois