Illinois  |  Bankruptcy

Legal Question

Asked on: 6/13/13, 10:06 am

I have a student bill that I owe to UIC that came from fees and housing. Can that be discharged under a chapter 7? I know that student loans can't be discharged but does my student bill count as a student loan?

1 Answer


Answered on: 6/14/13, 7:23 am by Sue Roberts-Kurpis, Esq.

Like you said a bill is not a loan. Go for it.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Law Office of Sue Roberts-Kurpis 3845 West 58th Place Chicago, IL 60629

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search