Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

Client privelidge

When can an attorney break the clien confidentiality priviledge

Asked on 12/25/08, 4:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Client privelidge

Rarely, some examples are a malpractice suit against the lawyer by the client, a disciplinary commission action, discussions about a future crime, statements made in front of third parties or where there is not an expectation of confidentiality.

Read more
12/25/08, 5:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now