Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

My cousin owns a corporation, and he is always asking me to go with a corp to corp rather than a w2. my question is if i decide to go corp to corp using his corporation, will he be in control of my pay i receive from the company i am working for.

Asked on 4/03/13, 2:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not sure I am clear on the set up here. So, your cousin owns both corporations? If so, then I suppose yes, he would be in control, though I cannot see what the advantage to him would be. If, as is typical of these situations, you own the other corporation, you should be aware of all of the additional expenses for which you would be responsible.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/13, 6:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now