Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

I am looking into opening a Hookah Lounge at 1350 E. Chicago St., Elgin, IL - but I'm not sure if there are specific laws that require for me to work around them in order to make the Hookah lounge possible.

Asked on 7/26/13, 10:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Brabender Brabender & Chiang LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Many cities regulate businesses, especially those that sell tobacco products. You should talk to the city and also consult a local business attorney. Do not commit to anything before you talk to the attorney or you may be stuck in a lease with no viable business.

Good luck.

Read more
7/26/13, 10:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now