Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

If I send designs of clothing to a company, can they use them without asking me or giving me credit for it?

Asked on 9/29/13, 7:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Tracy Patrick J. Tracy, Esq, P.E.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a poor way of doing business. The best way to do this is to have a non-disclosure agreement as well as the same agreement listing some type of damages without them having paid you a licensing fee for their use.

They can use it since you did not stipulate any terms and conditions. You have copyright rights as soon as you express your idea in a tangible media. These are very difficult to enforce in most cases without litigation. It is very expensive.

Contact an attorney in your jurisdiction who can assist you with an agreement. Good luck.

Read more
9/30/13, 3:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now