Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

small business

I did $1800.00 worth of simple assembly work from my home last year and received a 1099 MISC. for this work. Would there be a tax advantage for me to form an S-Corp for future income. Estimated income this year will be 10,000.00

Asked on 2/11/09, 7:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: small business

This is an accountant's question. The attorney does the n accountant is better qualified to guide you concerning tax advantages of one kind of entity as opposed to another.

Read more
2/11/09, 10:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now