Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Illinois

i have a neighbor that calls the town cop on my son every time he is out in my yard doing anything. town cop repeatedly giving my son problems when he knows he is not at fault on every incident. and then town cop and town cops wife are going to our local ballgames and places of business and slandering my 13 yr old sons name in front of everyone. is this a form of harassment from town cop or neighbor?

Asked on 5/18/13, 11:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"Harassment" is not necessarily illegal. People cannot sue other people for "harassment", except in situations like the workplace.

But it sounds like these people are giving your son grief for no good reason, and "intentional infliction of emotional distress" and "defamation" can be tort counts in a civil case. Without knowing more about the facts of your case, I cannot help you or represent you at this time.

Read more
5/19/13, 6:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now