Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Illinois

What happens if the Vice President of the United States resigns and there is no consensus between Congress and the White House on the President's pick ?

Asked on 5/20/13, 8:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Then there will be no vice president for a while. The same thing happens when there is a vacancy in the cabinet, on the Supreme Court, or in any other position that can only be filled after the president and Congress have agreed.

Read more
5/20/13, 12:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now