Legal Question in Consumer Law in Illinois

I bought a car in February of 2012. I recently discovered that the engine in the car is not the original engine which I was not told when I bought the car. I want to know if this is legal and can I do anything about it.

Asked on 7/17/13, 8:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alex Arezina Alexander I. Arezina, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer is that it really depends on the facts. It would be helpful to know whether you purchased the car from a dealership or private citizen; what was year, make, model and price of car; was it new or used; how many miles on car vs. enginge; what were you told about the car; if from a dealer, was there a buyer's guide and other required disclosures; is there a warranty; is the car experiencing engine trouble; have you confronted seller and what explanation was given; etc. Feel free to provide responses to the above, so that a better response can be provided. Feel free to email me at alex@arezinalaw.com. Alex

Read more
7/17/13, 9:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now