Legal Question in Consumer Law in Illinois

A mover I retained to ship a refrigerator - wine cooler- severely damaged the cooler in shipment. I am in small claims court with them having set up a trial date in May. Their lawyer responding at the earlier motion said they are not responsible chiefly because 'it was already packaged in a cartoon and we had no opportunity to inspect the cooler'. I saw on the bill of laden they provided to me when they picked up the cooler that there was a box,'PICKUP REMARKS, which says, 'must inventory wine cooler in carton. HANDLE WITH CARE'. Does this undermine their lawyers defense of not being able to inspect the cooler?

Asked on 4/06/13, 2:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sal Sheikh www.BetterCallSal.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What the other side's' attorney says is his opinion. Ultimately, the decision maker is the judge/jury. Refine your arguments and evidence. You have the benefit of knowing one of your adversaries points of contention. So be prepared to respond to it and bring up issues favorable to you.

Good Luck!

Read more
4/06/13, 2:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now