Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

I was contacted by a dept collector about an old credit card dept. They claimed I owed $8,000. I worked out a direct withdraw from my bank account to make payments. I made one payment and got a notice the following month I was getting my wages garnished. They never intended to follow through on the payments, just wanted to get all my info so they could go forward with the garnish. Strike one. I had paid $3000.00 of the dept. and changed jobs. Next they got a judgement against me without being notified of any court date. I was notified of the judgement and was given a court date for assessment of assets. At that time the lawyers for the company claimed my father signed a serve notice for the first court date whom has been dead for three years before all this and at an address he never resided. Clearly a fake. They didn't want to go before the judge and said we will work out a payout but never did. The judgement is for $8000.00 even though I have paid 1500.00 in payments plus $3000.00 in wage garnishment. I should have to pay only $3500 at best but they insist on getting $8000.00 plus interest. Since the judgement has been done already no lawyer wants to look into it. What can I do. Thanks for your time.

Asked on 7/22/11, 1:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Michelotti Michelotti & Associates, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Need your case number and the county the case was filed in.

You may be able to vacate the judgment and have all of the money returned to you

Joe Michelotti 630 928 0100 fax 630 928 0183 email joe@michelottilaw.com.

Read more
7/22/11, 2:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now