Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

Spouses liability for pre-marital debts

I have a question regarding liability for a utility bill. Before I was married, I established gas service with the local gas company in my name, for my current residence, which I owned solely. When I got married, I had my husband's name added to the account. The local gas company then sued my husband for an outstanding bill for service at another residence which he owned before he and I were married. The gas company is now adding a charge for this settlement amount to our account, and threatening to take credit action and disconnect our service if it is not paid in full immediately. Do I have any legal recourse against this action? Can they legally add this debt to my credit report?

Asked on 11/30/04, 6:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Plachta The Law Office of Kevin F. Plachta
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Spouses liability for pre-marital debts

If you have not done so I would call the utility company and explain the situation to them. You can not be held liable for your husbands bill before you were married.

I would try to make some sort of arrangement with the gas company before they shut you off because I am sure this is going to take awhile to get it fixed. If they do place it on your credit report I would dispute it.

Read more
12/02/04, 10:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now