Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

My friend has been sent to Cook Co. prison twice in one week for the same charge, is this legal? He was late turning in his community service, and was arrested. He posted bail and came back four days later. He went before a different judge that threw out his community service and was sent back to County. He posted bail a second time and has to go before his original judge.

Asked on 9/10/13, 10:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Zuganelis Zuganelis & Zuganelis, Attorneys at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did he foolishly go before the judge without an attorney? I don't know how a second judge could modify the original judge's order, but I wasn't there to know why. Do you know why he has to go back before the original judge? Was he sentenced to supervision or conditional discharge, with community service? Please have your friend call me to arrange representation to avoid this happening again. (708) 263-8212

Read more
9/11/13, 1:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now