Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

I live in champaign, illinois and attend college. I got a possession of paraphernalia charge. This is a second offense, however the first was in another state. Is it likely that I will be on probation? What is the most likely fine i would receive?

Asked on 5/09/13, 4:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Gable Law Office of Andrew Gable
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends. If you don't have a criminal record you should do everything you can to keep it that way. Give me a call if you want some help. Andy Gable 312 502 7877

Read more
5/10/13, 4:50 am
Sal Sheikh www.BetterCallSal.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The paraphernalia fine is $750 plus court costs and other fees such as supervision fee etc.

Read more
5/10/13, 11:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now