Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

police pulled me over and found 7 grams of weed but didn't read me my rights when I went to jail can I beat my case

Asked on 7/01/13, 10:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Rosenblat Michael C. Rosenblat., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The police do not need to read you your rights unless they want to question you. Most drug cases are won on a motion to suppress. Call me if you want to discuss your defenses.

Mike

847-480-2390

Read more
7/01/13, 2:00 pm
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The police do not have to read everyone their rights as it is portayed on t.v. You may have some other defense but you definitely do need to hire the best criminal attorney you can afford. I might be able to offer my services to for a reasonable fee. Please feel free to contact me.

Read more
7/01/13, 3:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now