Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

violation of probation

If one of the terms of your probation is that you submit urine analysis and on summiting 3 dirty

samples they can revoke your probation, can they

legally revoke you after one dirty?

Asked on 10/11/00, 7:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Shestokas Shestokas, & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: violation of probation

It may be possible if among the terms of your probation was abstinence from alcohol or drugs. Additionally, a common probation term is that you not violate any law of the state of Illinois, and a single dirty sample is some evidence that you may have violated a law against possession or use. There may be other ways to avoid a violation of your probation. 630-243-0099

Read more
Answered on 11/06/00, 10:15 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: violation of probation

Hello. The goal of probation,

under the circumstance that

you have outlined, is to

treat the offender for drug

addiction and to get him/her

of drugs. Therefore, in my

opinion, the court would be

justified in revoking a

defendant's probation for

an unsatisfactory test, if

it chooses to do so.

Read more
Answered on 11/09/00, 11:27 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now