Legal Question in DUI Law in Illinois

DUI on Driving Record?

How long does a DUI stay on your driving record.I had one in 1985, would it still be on my record?

Asked on 12/08/04, 3:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

alexander tolmatsky law offices of alexander tolmatsky
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: DUI on Driving Record?

now all DUI matters remain a part of your record for life; assuming that you were placed on supervision in 1985 you cannot receive another supervision ever. If you get another DUI you will be placed on probation of condisional discharge and you will be without a license for one year or more after the conviction. Hope this helps.

Read more
Answered on 12/10/04, 9:25 pm
Michael Perez Law Office of Michael A. Perez
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: DUI on Driving Record?

Major traffic offenses do not get removed from your record.

Read more
Answered on 12/08/04, 6:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now