Legal Question in DUI Law in Illinois

DUI, private property, not in car.

Is it possible to be arrested for a DUI when you are not in the vehicle and you are on private property. My b/f and i were fighting in front yard and that's why the police were called. The arresting officer stated that he had seen me 30 minutes prior and didn't think there was anything wrong with my driving.

Asked on 6/18/02, 1:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Dobra Charles Wm. Dobra, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: DUI, private property, not in car.

It sounds as if you have the basis for a motion to dismiss the charge of DUI. You should have the assistance of a lawyer for this. GOOD LUCK!

Read more
6/18/02, 2:45 pm
Richard Cohen Richard Cohen and Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: DUI, private property, not in car.

There are several responses to your question. First, you can be arrested anywhere you are located for a crime. However, an arrest at home has special requirements. The fact that the cop arrested you a half hour later is interesting, and sounds strange. One can be charged with a DUI while driving on private property. However, this case sounds like a "winner" and I would consult with an experienced DUI attorney.

Read more
6/18/02, 3:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now