Legal Question in DUI Law in Illinois

If a person is charged with a dui while sitting in there car and the officer makes them blow four times should there be a print out of all four times.

Asked on 6/11/13, 10:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not necessarily. The state has the burden of proving, beyond a reasonable doubt, that you were driving under the influence. They can use anything, including even just one sample of your breath. Have you pleaded guilty? You should really talk to your or an attorney about your case. DUI is a very serious conviction -- it's hard to plead down and nearly impossible to get off your record.

[email protected]

(773) 853-3062

chenkasherlaw.vpweb.com

Disclaimer: I am not your attorney and this is just generic advice that may not be applicable to your situation.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/13, 9:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now