Legal Question in Education Law in Illinois

Educational Malpractice:I have graduated from a medical school in the Caribbean ( a private establishment, owned by a U.S based for profit Inc.) in 2004. The school has failed to prepare me for the United States medical licensing Examination as promised ,which made me struggle to pass these exams because I had to learn everything from scratch on my own. After finally passing the exams in 2008 ( 4 years after graduation), the school Dean provided me with a letter that didn't justly portrait my true performance as a student ( inaccurate information) which made it even harder for me to obtain a post graduate medical training ( residency) spot in the U.S. which is the only way I can qualify to practice as a physician. Eventually, I decided to pursue a post graduate training post outside the U.S in hope to practice. I moved overseas where they requested an attested copy of my medical diploma in order to be able to sit for the admission exam for their post graduate training program!! I contacted my school as early as of December of 2008 to request that my degree be attested from the government of the island where the school is located. The school agreed to attest the degrees for me. it has been more than 4 years now and they haven't done so yet!!! they kept coming up with different excuses every few months with new promises to help me out and kept transferring me from one official to the other. I lost all hope in practicing as a physician due the schools' total lack of professionalism and total disregard to my case. Two months ago, one of the school employees asked me to send her the diploma which I have in my possession so she can finally mail me the new authenticated one and so I did. When I asked her why I have to mail her my old diploma, she claimed that " it's illegal for me to have two copies of my diploma"?!!! Unfortunately, The issue doesn't end there. the school is yet to send me the new diploma, so i am left with no diplomas at all right now!!! Can I sue my school ? and what are my chances of wining. I have kept a record of all my contact with school to prove my case!!

Asked on 5/28/13, 2:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

(advertising material)

The good news is that they are owned by a U.S. based for profit corporation, so you can sue the U.S. based for profit corporation for your alma mater's actions. Your school is presumably not in the United States, and therefore they could argue they are not subject to American law. Which country is involved?

If you can sue them in the United States, it might not be a difficult case. The relief you request could be termed an "injunction" -- you want them to send you a diploma. However, you will also go after economic damages because their actions have kept you from becoming a doctor.

Feel free to contact me anytime to discuss. My contact information is in my signature.

(advertising material)

Read more
5/28/13, 10:02 pm
Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

(advertising material)

After thinking it over, I'd like to re-emphasize that I think there may be a real case here, and I'd love to chat. This case could be taken on contingency, which will cost you absolutely nothing up front (only one-third of any recovery). Feel free to contact me at chenkasher@gmail.com. Or call me (my phone number is on my website at chenkasherlaw.vpweb.com.)

Thank you

(advertising material)

Read more
5/29/13, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now