Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

Name change

How does one go about legally changing their name?

Asked on 2/20/09, 2:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amil Alkass LAVELLE LAW, LTD
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Name change

Depends on whether its through a divorce proceeding or via petition for name. In a divorce case, you may request a name change to revert back to a maiden name via a divorce judgment. Otherwise, you will need to file a Petition for Name Change in the county where you reside and get a court order granting the name change. There are certains that will need to complete prior to going in front of a judge.

Good luck! Email with any follow up.

Read more
2/20/09, 2:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now