Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I have a child support order for my son, who is 12, going on 13 in october. His father was EXTREMELY abusive. he burned down our house with our son while he was in it, and paid $370 total in child support before he was officially "charged" with child support in 2011 (born in 1999). Is there a way I can collect from this man for the previous 11 years?

I am putting Illinois as the state as this is where is happened, but we live in FL now.

Asked on 6/11/12, 10:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello.

My posting is based upon the representations made by you in your posting on this website. Yes, in my opinion, you can collect the back child support from your child's father, if he has a bank account with money, or other assets of value. You should hire a lawyer to help you with this, if you have not already done so. There are additional comments and suggestions that I can make.

Read more
6/11/12, 10:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now