Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I am in a child custody battle if my husband is in jail can my ex husband take my kids away?

Asked on 6/11/12, 11:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. My response is based on the statements posted by you on this website. I understand that you are in a custody battle with your husband who is in jail. From your posting I cannot determine how long your husband will be in jail, but certainly a judge will view his incarceration as an indication that it will not be in the best interest of your child for him to have custody once he is released. But again, I imagine that you were unable to supply all of the details of your situation in this posting. I have additional comments and suggestions that I can make.

Read more
6/11/12, 10:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now