Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

got a divorce and was awarded alimony payments. Ex-Husband lost his job but he is receiving unemployment. I have not received a penny. How much doe it have to be to get his tax return or is there something else I can do?

Asked on 10/28/13, 11:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can only get his tax refund held and sent to you if the States Attorney represents you. They represent you at no cost. Otherwise you can hire a private attorney who can seek an order ordering your ex-husband to turnover his refund.

Read more
10/28/13, 11:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now