Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I have filed for divorce in Illinois but the spouse will not show up. I have already had him served and he did not respond. When I went to court to do my prove up the judge said I must change my grounds for divorce from irreconcilable differences to something else because the other party is not there to waive the 2 year separation right. What is a ground that will allow me to complete the process on my own?

Asked on 4/08/13, 9:10 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mental cruelty, physical cruelty, and others

Read more
4/08/13, 9:34 am
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Read the statutes and case law, or, hire an attorney.

Read more
4/09/13, 4:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now