Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I fired my lawyer. But there is a motion in court re College financing with an upcoming court date. How do I withdraw/cancel this?

Asked on 9/16/13, 11:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is your motion and there is no counter motion, you have the right to cancel it, but you have to make a formal motion giving notice to your former spouse's lawyer if she or he has one an appear before the court. If it is not your motion, but your ex's, then you do not have the right to cancel it.

Read more
9/16/13, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now