Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

My husband and i are filing for divorce after 25 years of marriage. due to bad credit the home we purchased was put in his fathers name. i have all the documentation and payment history from the marital bank account to the mortgage account and the original paperwork from the closing as well as signed affidavit from the realtor stating we are the actual owners.will this prove actual ownership?

Asked on 8/16/13, 12:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It will never prove actual ownership. It may prove constructive ownership, but such a case is very difficult to prove. Obviously your spouse and hi Dad will testify that what you say is completely untrue. You need to find anything your husband has filed or form her has completed where he claims he owns the house. You also need to hire an attorney, as this is a case a prose can not really fight. But that is your choice.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/13, 12:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now