Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I have joint custody with my ex husband. My 16 yo daughter has gotten high with him when she was living there and I have written proof on facebook. I am considering fighting for full custody. Recenty he has been allowing her to talk to a 22 yo male and they had been discussing having sex and put it out on facebook which I also have copies of. DCFS told me that he can be charged for allowing solicitation of sex to a minor for letting it happen just like the 22 yo.

I just dont want this to blow up in my face. My husband is on the registry from something that happened back in the 90's and I know they will try to use that against me. she has lived with me a mojority of the time since my new husband and I got married. She told me that she feels safe around him and does not worry about him.

I have been trying to get her off the attitude that a 22 yo is ok to talk to and that the drugs and alcohol are ok. Her father and everyone at his house say that talking about sex is one thing between them but doing is another.

They also say that I am wrong for grounding her when she got caught at a party drunk and stoned.

I am just totally lost and afraid to loose my daughter to these types of attitudes. I know she would be better if he did not have such an influence on her.

Please help.

I live in the Peoria IL area

Asked on 9/03/13, 7:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sue Roberts-Kurpis, Esq. Law Office of Sue Roberts-Kurpis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You've got two choices: 1) Either you give up on your daughter; or 2) You get busy and do something about what is going on,. Either way you stand to lose your daughter at this point in her life. However, if you do something legally to remove her from her father's control, you will at least be able to reconcile with her when she is older. If you don't do anything, you may never be able to reconcile with her.

You need to contact an attorney in your area to terminate the joint custody and have your daughter returned to you. You also need to bar the 22-yr old from having any contact with her.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/13, 4:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now