Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I am a mother if 2. The father and I were never married. During the years if our relationship, he was an extreme heroin addict. I don't trust that he is going to change as I have heard it all before. Therefore, I am allowing him supervised visits with te kids and myself once a week. I am finally receiving chid support, but no custody or visitation order is present within the courts. Being that I live in illinois, am I allowed to move out of state with my kids or do I need permission?

Asked on 7/18/13, 5:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there is a court order for support there is a presumptive order of custody to you. It would be best to seek court approval for your move as a result of that order. If it is an administrative order, it is not necessary to seek court approval.

Read more
7/19/13, 4:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now