Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

In a post divorce, does the order if support superceed in a divorce? My exhusband has stopped paying me my lifetime maintance. I live in illinois. Court in mchenry illinois

Asked on 7/31/13, 12:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on what the post-judgment order says. It may modify your maintenance. You should have received notice of a motion he may have presented and you should have gone to court. The judgment may also contain provisions which modify the amount. Read everything carefully and if the order modifying the amount was just entered you have 30 days to seek to vacate the order, even in McHenry County.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/13, 12:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now