Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

Can take the ''X'' back to court in different state

We are devorced in Indiana and curreltly follow Indiana visitation guidelines. Both my ''x'' and I have lived in Illinois now for 5 years plus. I want to go back to court over visitation,and would perfer to do it in illinois and follow Illinois guide lines. IS this possible, or do i have to go back to Indiana to revise the guidelines?

Thank you!

Asked on 12/12/05, 12:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thaddeus Hunt Law Offices of Thaddeus Hunt
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can take the ''X'' back to court in different state

You can possibly file a petition to enroll the foreign judgment in Illinois, which would allow you to proceed in an Illinois Court. If you would like to discuss the matter further, please feel free to email me at huntlaw@innoport.com.

Thanks,

Thaddeus J. Hunt

Read more
12/12/05, 1:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now