Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

My brother and I were made executors of my father's estate. We have been resolving (attempting too) matters over the last 14 months.

My brother wishes to distribute correspondence relating to the events that happened along the way in a public matter. This is to include correspondence between our attorney's and myself. He claims he can do this by changing the names shown on the communications, whereby concealing everyone's identify (making up fictitious names).

Can this been done with impunity?

Asked on 9/20/13, 3:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What do you mean by "in a public manner" -- publishing it in a local newspaper? Dirty laundry in open court is a matter of public record. However if these are dirty family things you may convince a judge that there should be a "gag" order imposed and/or if the judge thinks this is an abuse of the executor's authority it could be grounds for removal. You should have an attorney review the situation.

Read more
9/20/13, 8:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now