Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

I recently found a stray dog and took it into my home i was curious to know what steps would i legally need to take so after a period of time with no one claiming the i could assume it as mine

Asked on 8/26/13, 9:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First and foremost, this dog might be someone's family member. Please take the dog to a local vet and have him scanned for a chip. I am assuming he doesn't have tags? You should also consider taking him to the local humane society to give whoever lost him a chance to fi d him. If you are interested in adopting him if the family does not claim him, the humane society will tell you how to do this.

Read more
8/27/13, 5:00 am
Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First find out whether the dog has a chip under his skin--any vet and/or the humane society have a chip reader and can find that out. If so, then the name of the owner and/or a lead to finding the owner will appear.

If no chip, and no collar, then under the law, animals are considered property and so finding an animal is like finding a property.

I hope this helps-

Read more
8/31/13, 10:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now