Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

I worked for a company, and resigned for numerous reasons. . Befor I left I did a commercial with them. I didn'tsign aanything and the commercial aired 2 weeks after I left. Now even 5 months later the same commercial is still being aired. Do I have any legal stance for compensation.

Asked on 8/19/13, 7:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably. Under Illinois law, you have a right to your likeness, especially when it involves "commercial" uses. Further, the Right of Publicity statute provides that you are entitled to either $1,000 or the actual profits made from the use of your likeness.

You can retain an attorney on a contingency basis (usually 1/3rd) to try to maximize your recovery. Among other things, this attorney will try to prove the amount of profit the company may have made using the commercial. This is crucial for your potential case, as it has been running for 5+ months, which means you may be entitled to far more than just $1,000.

chenkasher@gmail.com

chenkasherlaw.vpweb.com

(773) 853-3062

Read more
Answered on 8/20/13, 10:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now