Legal Question in Immigration Law in Illinois

If I want to use Old Priority Date for my Employment based Perm from employer A and changed employer to B then,

1.Does employer A has some timeframe to revoke 140.

2.If Employer A revokes it still can I use my old PD with employer B.

Asked on 7/27/10, 11:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ajay Arora Ajay K. Arora, Attorney-at-Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi,

I am assuming that your I-140 has been approved by Employer A. Therefore, you can use the older priority date even if Employer A revokes its I-140. The PERM application has to be filed again by Employer B, and the subsequently filed I-140 by Employer B can retain the earlier I-140 PD.

You can contact our law firm at 212-268-3580 during business hours, or email [email protected] for additional guidance.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/10, 5:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now