Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Illinois

Is it legal (in the USA) to circumvent geographic content restrictions on the internet using a proxy/VPN?

Example: A streaming video costs $10 in the USA but $5 in the UK based on my external IP address; I use a VPN to make the online store think I'm connecting from the UK in order to pay the lower price. Is this legal?

Asked on 6/10/13, 5:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is up to the video streaming service to charge the right amount. For you, it is sufficient if you are a subscriber and getting access through an authorized online store. The circumvention you are doing gives the video streaming service a claim against you [for $5 it appears] and would allow them to cut you off at any time for fraud, but has nothing to do with the copyright owner, who has a per play deal usually with the service. So it is not legal, but it's not copyright infringement - making it rather low risk.

Read more
7/13/13, 2:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now