Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

my employer mandates us to stay late and cover open shifts, they are trying to now make us come in early to cover shifts, can they do that? we are not an on-call facility, and if we dont answer our phones or come in early we face punishment

Asked on 1/31/12, 7:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are an "exempt" employee (salary vs. hourly) you may be stuck. Better to have a sucky job than none? If you are "non-exempt" (hourly) then you are entitled potentially entitled to overtime. It may depend on your job description and whether your position is customarily exempt or non-exempt. Without more, little can be said.

Read more
1/31/12, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now