Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I was fired from Hooters back in March based off two customer service complaints that I'm contesting. I believe I was fired in retaliation because of a call I made to corporate on my GM. I'm in mediation now but their offers have been laughable. I've heard cases like this can be hard to win so I'm wondering if I should take the offer or persue it further?

Asked on 10/14/13, 9:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sal Sheikh www.BetterCallSal.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hire an employment law attorney.

Read more
10/14/13, 9:24 am
Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have provided no details whatsoever of your underlying claim to answer your question. At the end of the day, you would be well setved by contacting a qualified employment attorney to help you with your legal issue. Many of us, like my firm, do not charge for the initial telephone consultation.

Read more
10/14/13, 9:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now