Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

surveillance

Is it illegal in Chicago, Illinois to video tape a caregiver working in your home without them knowing?

Asked on 12/10/08, 12:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elisabeth Efird Efird and Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: surveillance

The short answer is that yes it is. In Illinois it is illegal to tape a conversation without that person's knowledge. Video tapes have been construed to fall under this prohibition.

Feel free to contact me if you would like to discuss this further.

Read more
Answered on 12/11/08, 3:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now