Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I work for a delivery company. Without getting into a long-winded explanation of the entire incident, I hit a RR crossing gate as it was coming down while I had a green light. The cop said, due to the setup of the intersection, that it was "completely understandable" and did not issue me a ticket for any wrong-doing. Can my company decide to see it differently and still put a "preventable accident" on my record?

Asked on 5/18/13, 7:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They can do anything they want but it really has to do with your workplace rules, any union contract and grievance rights you may have, to counter such a notation in your HR records and/or any discipline that might be imposed on you. It may also have to do with their insurance requirements......

Read more
Answered on 5/20/13, 10:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now