Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

i work an overnight shift in a hotel which im giving work from 4 other departments including my main department the bellman dept. (Illinois) and i get so busy i either get pulled out of lunch or i get no lunch at all in a 8 hour shift cause i have to work cause of a guest needs help. If i dont get a lunch after my 5th hour can they bother me and pull me out of lunch hope i given enough details please help

Asked on 5/24/13, 9:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An Illinois employee who is to work 7 continuous hours or more shall be provided an unpaid meal period of at least 20 minutes. The meal period must be given to an employee no later than 5 hours after beginning work.

Source, http://www.employmentlawhandbook.com/wage-and-hour-laws/state-wage-and-hour-laws/illinois/

Read more
5/24/13, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now