Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

I went to court for a eviction but me and the property maneger worked som out so I didn't have to move so why is there a eviction on my name when I tried to get is that.

Asked on 10/05/13, 6:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Can't tell you for sure without knowing exactly what happened and without seeing all the court papers. But if it was not dismissed, that could be a reason, and even if it was dismissed, there is obviously a record -- civil cases are not "expunged" the way some criminal convictions are wiped off the books. You will want an order of dismissal to help with credit issues.

Read more
10/07/13, 5:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now