Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

Does a landlord in the state of Illinois have a right to evict a tenant just because that tenant has complained to the landlord a number of times about noise caused by another tenant, and marijuana use by another tenant?

Asked on 8/18/13, 3:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, this is considered retaliatory eviction, and it is usually illegal. You have the right to "quiet enjoyment" of your tenancy, and your complaints were valid attempts to exercise this right.

If you are being evicted on account of this, speak with a landlord-tenant attorney about the possibility of damages.

[email protected]

chenkasherlaw.vpweb.com

(773) 853-3062

Disclaimer: I am not your attorney, and this general knowledge may not be relevant to your factual situation.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/13, 10:09 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now